PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

Inzicht en Balans, which also includes Oil Up, is a one-man business and can be contacted as follows:

Taaghof 13
5463 AH Veghel
Chamber of Commerce No : 17121910
VAT No: NL149818051B02
Tel. : +31(0)624516124
E-mail address: info@oil-up.nl

In this privacy statement I will inform you how Inzicht en Balans, which also includes Oil up, processes and uses personal data.

Oil up respects the privacy of all customers and users of the website.
I will ensure that the personal information you give me will be treated confidentially. This privacy statement applies exclusively to the services of Inzicht en Balans and Oil up, so be aware that Inzicht en Balans and with that Oil up is not responsible for the privacy policy of any other organisations mentioned on the Oil up website.

PERSONAL DATA THAT INZICHT EN BALANS / OIL UP COLLECTS

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that Inzicht en Balans, and thus Oil up collects.

-Your first and last name;
-Your address details;
-Your phone number;
-Your e-mail address;
-Your IP address;
-Your date and place of birth;
other personal data that you actively provide (e.g. by telephone, digital, in correspondence, newsletter, telephone call request, iTovi scan, Zyto scan).
-Information about your activities on the website;
-Customer number;
-Order number;
-Order details;
-City;
-Account number with Young Living

SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT OIL UP COLLECTS

Inzicht en Balans and therefore Oil up does not process any special and/or sensitive personal data about visitors or customers, unless this is determined by law, this data has been actively provided by you to me or you have given your explicit consent for this.

Inzicht en Balans and therefore Oil up does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or a guardian. However, I cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. I therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data on children being collected without parental consent. If you believe that I have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact me at info@oil-up.nl and I will delete that information.

WITH WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT BASe DOES INZICHT EN BALANS /OIL UP PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

I can process personal details about you, because you use the services of Inzicht en Balans/Oil up! and/or because you provide these yourself (for example by filling out the online contact form) to Inzicht en Balans/Oil up

The purposes of the data processing with associated fundamentals are to

Purpose Fundamentals
1. For handling your payment; Because this is necessary for the execution of an agreement
2. For sending a newsletter and/or advertisement Because you have given your permission for this
3. In order to be able to contact you (by phone, in writing, e-mail, Whats app), if this is necessary in order to be able to perform the service Because this is necessary for the execution of an agreement
4. To inform you about new similar services or any changes to services Justified interest
5. Offer you the possibility to create an account Because this is necessary for the execution of an agreement
6. To deliver goods and services to you Because this is necessary for the execution of a contract
7. Insight and Balans/Oil up! also processes personal data if I am legally obliged to do so, such as data I need for the tax return In order to execute or comply with a legal obligation
8. In order to comply with tax legislation Based on a legal obligation

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING
However, I do make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that can have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any human intervention being (e.g. an employee of Inzicht en Balans/Oil up).

Inzicht en Balans/Oil up Uses the following computer programs or systems:
WordPress with PlugIns
Money Bird
Mollie
Mail Chimp
iTovi
Zyto

HOW LONG YOUR DATA WILL BE STORED

Inzicht en Balans/ Oil up keeps your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

I use the following retention periods:

• during the term of a contract and/or cooperation and for as much longer as is necessary, for example, for an ongoing contract/collaboration;
• in any case, no longer than one year if no assignment/agreement has been concluded.
• if a file needs to be kept longer because it is relevant or interesting in terms of content, it will be made anonymous after the retention period and stored.

Personal data Term Purpose
Your company name if any 7 years (Dutch tax law) For handling your payment
Your Chamber of Commerce number if any 7 years (Dutch tax law) For handling your payment
Your first and last name 1 year after completion of the agreement So that I can find any data from you
Your address 1 year after completion of the agreement So that I can find any details about you
Your phone number 1 year after completion of the agreement So that I can find any information about you or can contact you after filling out an online contact form
Your e-mail address As long as you are registered to receive my newsletter(s) So that I can inform you or contact you after completing an online contact form
Your IP-address 30 days after visiting the website Inzicht en Balans / Oil up analyzes your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and the offer of products and services to match your preferences.
Other personal details that you actively provide 1 year after completion of the agreement So that I can find any details about you if needed.
Information about your activities on the website 30 days after visiting the website Inzicht en Balans/Oil up nalyzes your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES/OTHERS.

Your data will not be sold to third parties and will only be provided if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.
With companies that process your data on my behalf, I sign a processor’s agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Inzicht en Balans / Oil up remains responsible for these processes.

In some cases, your personal data will be passed on to other third parties. I will only do this with your express permission.

Inzicht en Balans / Oi up shares data with the following third parties:

Met de volgende derden deelt Inzicht en Balans / Oil up! gegevens:

Third party Category Purpose  What data
Accountant Processor For legal tax purposes Purchase and sales invoices
Invoicing system Processor To be able to draw up invoices and quotations Company data and/or personal data required to draw up quotations and invoices
Email- and website provider Processor For the website and e-mails Name and e-mail address
Bank Processor To generate payments for me Bank account number, name

VIEW, MODIFY OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data processed by Inzicht en Balans / Oil up.

You can send a request for inspection, correction or deletion to info@oil-up.nl.
Inzicht en Balans / Oil up will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

In order to be sure that the request for access has been made by you, I would ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, take your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. I will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

WITHDRAWAL, OBJECTION, DATA TRANSFERABILITY

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Inzicht en Balans / Oil up. This means that you can submit a request to me to send the personal details that I have of you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned.

LODGE COMPLAINT
Please note that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority, if you are of the opinion that Inzicht en Balans / Oil up does not comply with the privacy regulations as referred to in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can do this via the following link (Dutch):
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit the Oil up website.

They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. It also allows me to optimize the website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in the settings of your browser. The cookies Oil up are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use.

Functional and analytical cookies
Oil up only uses functional and analytical cookies on its website that do not infringe your privacy. Analytical cookies give you insight into the use of the Oil up.
When placing analytical cookies, I do not need to ask for your permission. I will inform you about it when you visit my website.

Tracking cookies
With your permission, I place a cookie on your equipment, which can be accessed as soon as you visit a website from our network. This allows me to find out that, in addition to my website, you have also been on the relevant other website(s) from my network. The profile created by this is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like, but only serves to match advertisements with your profile, so that they are as relevant as possible for you.

On this website, cookies are also placed by third parties, the so-called tracking cookies. With your permission, our advertisers or social media companies will place these cookies on your equipment. They use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit from their network, in order to build up a profile of your online surfing behaviour. This profile is partly built up on the basis of comparable information they receive from your visit to other websites in their network. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address and the like as known to us, but only serves to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible. You can delete these tracking cookies centrally via Your Online Choices, so that they are not placed back on a third party website.

Google Analytics
My website stores a cookie from the U.S. company Google, as part of the “Analytics” service. I use this service to track and get reports about how visitors use the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. I have no influence on this. I have allowed Google to use the analytics information obtained for other Google services.

The information Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. Your IP address is emphatically not given. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google adheres to the Privacy Shield principles and is a member of the Privacy Shield program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. This implies an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Social Media Buttons
On the website of Inzicht en Balans / Oil up social media buttons are included to promote web pages (“like”) or share on social networks such as Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin. These buttons work with pieces of code that come from Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin respectively. Cookies are placed by means of this code. I have no influence on that. Please read the Facebook and Instagram privacy statements as well as the privacy statements of Linkedin (which may change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.

The information they collect is anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by the social media accounts on servers in the United States. The social media accounts comply with the Privacy Shield principles and are affiliated to the Privacy Shield program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. This implies an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the instructions and/or by using the Help function of your browser.

www.oil-up.nl is the Oil up website
www.oil-up-college.nl is the online learning website of Oil up.

BEVEILIGEN

I take the protection of your data seriously and take adequate and appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration of your data.

The Oil up website uses a reliable TLS certificate to ensure that your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands. You can see this on the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.

Furthermore, I never use an unknown and/or open-accessible Wifi.
My Macbook is locked with a strong password and my Iphone is locked with a PIN and/or Touch-ID.
I regularly update my plugins and the theme of my website.

If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, or if you would like more information about the security of personal data collected by Inzicht en Balans / Oil up.

*This privacy and cookie statement is dated 18 May 2018.

Get the Oil up magazine for FREE!

Packed with information, tips en recipes with essential oils.

You did it. You've got mail! ;)